Is there any law that breaks the relationship between father and son?

The Constitution, the Marriage Law, and related laws and regulations do not make specific provisions on the declaration of severance of parent-child relationship. Therefore, the statement of severance of parent-child relationship has no legal basis and is not protected by law.

(2) The biological parents and children with blood relationship are the closest direct blood relatives, and their kinship is based on blood relationship. The kinship of natural blood relatives is born by birth and perished by death. The so-called extinction refers to the legal termination of rights and obligations.

Since the relationship with the children cannot be eliminated in the case of the divorce of the parents, the relationship between the parents and children of the natural blood relatives cannot naturally be dissolved artificially through legal means, nor can it be eliminated through a declaration statement or mutual agreement.

However, in reality, there is a so-called severance of the relationship between the father and the child. This can only indicate that the relationship between the father and the child has deteriorated to an extremely serious level, but this behavior does not have legal effect.

There is no right of inheritance, but if the maintenance obligation is not fulfilled, it should be no or small. This is because: First, the identity relationship between parents and children is formed based on kinship, and this relationship arises from birth. According to jurisprudence, the relationship of identities due to kinship cannot be undone, which is determined by the physiological basis and natural laws. Therefore, kinship cannot be dismissed by a statement, which has no legal effect. Secondly, according to Article 5 of the Inheritance Law , at the beginning of inheritance, those who have a will will inherit in accordance with the will, and those who have no will will inherit in accordance with the law. Children enjoy equal inheritance rights according to law. If one party has not fulfilled their maintenance obligations, there should be no distinction or less in the distribution of the estate. Finally, according to Article 7 of the Succession Law, the successor will only lose the right to inheritance in the following four circumstances:

The Constitution, the Marriage Law, and related laws and regulations do not make specific provisions on the declaration of severance of parent-child relationship. Therefore, there is no legal basis for the statement of severance of parent-child relationship.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *