Can foreigners handle second-generation ID cards in China?

  No,

  Unless you are a Chinese national.

  Law of the People s Republic of China on Identity Cards

  Article 9 Hong Kong compatriots, Macao compatriots, and Taiwan compatriots who move to the Mainland to settle down, overseas Chinese return to settle in the country, and foreigners and stateless persons who settle in the territory of the People s Republic of China and are approved to join or restore the nationality of the People s Republic of China, apply for permanent residence When registering an account, an application for a resident identity card shall be made in accordance with the provisions of this Law.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *