Do you borrow money from your parents to raise your children?

In life, some young people have their own children very early, but they are not financially sufficient to raise them better. Then there will be a case of borrowing money from parents to raise children during marriage. Is the borrowed money at this time regarded as common property? The editor of Hualu.com compiled the following content to answer your questions and hope to help you.

The husband and wife borrow money from their parents to raise children during the marital relationship. It is a common debt for raising children. The husband and wife debt is a manifestation of the common property of the husband and wife, which can realize mutual transformation. The scope of use, income, and punishment results. Therefore, husbands and wives borrow money from their parents to raise children during marriage are considered as the common property of the husband and wife.

Article 17 of the Marriage Law provides for the scope of property that should be jointly owned by the husband and wife during the existence of the marriage relationship, that is, the following property that the husband and wife acquired during the marriage relationship is jointly owned by the husband and wife:

Wages and bonuses refer to the wages, bonus income, and various welfare policy incomes and subsidies of one or both parties during the existence of the husband and wife relationship;

(2) The property obtained by inheritance or gift refers to the property obtained by one or both parties during inheritance of the husband and wife as a result of inheriting the inheritance and receiving the gift. For inheritance, it refers to the acquisition of property rights , not the actual possession of property. Even if the marital relationship is not actually held, as long as the inheritance occurs during the existence of the husband-wife relationship, the inherited property is also the common property of the husband and wife, except as provided for in Article 18 (3) of this Law;

According to the relevant laws, this case is also the common property of the husband and wife. Therefore, we need to understand the similar situation in life, and for borrowing money from parents, the common debt is part of the common property and belongs to the husband and wife.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *