Legal requirements for Chinese visa for foreigners

I. Basic Concepts

Visa is a kind of license issued by a government authorized authority for foreigners who apply for entry, exit or transit in accordance with its own laws and regulations.

According to international law and practice, any sovereign country has the right to decide whether to allow foreigners to enter or leave its territory, issue visas, refuse to issue visas or revoke visas already issued in accordance with its own laws.

The Chinese visa authorities shall, in accordance with laws and relevant regulations, decide on the types, times, validity period and stay period of visas issued, and have the right to refuse the visa application of the parties concerned or revoke the visas already issued.

II. Issuing authority

The embassies, consulates or other agencies stationed abroad entrusted by the Ministry of foreign affairs of the people’s Republic of China shall be responsible for issuing entry visas for foreigners abroad.

Foreigners who are in line with the relevant provisions of Article 20 of the law of the people’s Republic of China on the administration of exit and entry may apply to the port visa office entrusted by the Ministry of public security for port visa at the port approved by the State Council for port visa business.

III. types of visa

Chinese visas are divided into diplomatic visa, Courtesy visa, official visa and ordinary visa.

IV. Hong Kong and Macao visa

(I) HKSAR visa

1. The HKSAR grants visa free treatment to some countries and regions (please click to learn more about http://www.immd.gov.hk/sc/services/hk-visa/visit-transit/visit-visa-entry-permit.html ා Part2).

2. Foreigners who do not enjoy visa free treatment must apply for a visa to Hong Kong.

(II) visa of Macao SAR

1. The Macao SAR grants visa free treatment to some countries and regions (please click to learn more about http://www.dsi.gov.mo/documents/visa’free’macau’c.pdf).

2. In principle, foreigners who do not enjoy visa free treatment can apply for landing visa at Macao port, except for a few personnel from specific countries.

At the same time, foreigners applying to the mainland of China, Hong Kong SAR and Macao SAR shall apply for mainland visa and visa to Hong Kong and Macao respectively.

V. period of validity

The entry period of a visa (“enter before”) refers to the period of validity of the entry of the visa held by the holder. Unless otherwise specified by the issuing authority, the visa shall take effect from the date of issuance and shall expire at 24:00 Beijing time on the date of expiration. If there are still unused entry times, before the expiration of the validity period (including the day), the holder can enter the country.

Vi. number of entry

The number of entries (“entries”) refers to the number of times the holder can enter during the period of validity of visa entry. A visa that has been used up or has not been used up but has expired is invalid. If you need to go to China, you must apply for a new visa. If the holder comes to China with invalid visa, he will be refused entry.

VII. Stay period

The duration of stay (“duration of each stay”) of visa refers to the time limit for which the holder is allowed to stay in each entry, starting from the next day of entry.

VIII. Residence procedures

After entering the country with visa D, j 1, Q1, S1 and x1, foreigners shall, within 30 days from the date of entry, apply for residence permit to the entry and exit administration of the county or above public security organ where they intend to stay.

Foreigners who enter the country with W series diplomatic, courtesy, official and ordinary visas shall, within 30 days from the date of entry, go through residence formalities with the Ministry of foreign affairs or the local foreign affairs department entrusted by the Ministry of foreign affairs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *